AMMGCC.COM © 2013-2020

President

Alan Jones

West Hoyle

Captain

Derek Howard

Allerton Park

Vice Captain

Martin Cubbin

Warren

Past Captain

Terry Keevil

St. Michael's

Hon Secretary

Kevin McCormack

Warren

Hon Treasurer

Jorn Jensen

Dudley

Social Sec.

Norman Peters

Allerton Park

Association of

Merseyside

Municipal

Golf

Club

Captains


2019 RESULTS PAGE

LANCASHIRE v CHESHIRE Matches

Lee Park  G.C.

(1st Leg)

Wirral G.C.

(2nd Leg)

TOTALS

Lancashire

323 Points

296 Points

619 Points

Cheshire

329 Points

336 Points

665 Points

WINNERS 2019

CHESHIRE

4BBB CHARITY KNOCKOUT

Final played at West Derby G.C.

Ellesmere Port G.C.

V

St. Michael's G.C.

Winning Team

St. Michael's G.C.

PRENTON G.C.

TEAM CALCUTTA

19th Sept. 2019

Winning Team

88 Points

Mal Smith

(Bowring G.C.)

Mike Doyle

(Park G.C.)

John McNeill

(Arrowe Park G.C)

Dereck Ryan

Sherdley Park (G.C.)

Runners Up

81 Points (Back 9)

Phil Bradshaw

(Bowring G.C.)

Graham Arthur

(Irby G.C)

Frank Gilmore

(Hoylake G.C.)

Tony Vickery

(Allerton Park G.C.)

3rd Place

81 Points

Peter McIntyre

(Bowring G.C.)

Ken Williams

(Arrowe Park G.C.)

Todd Miller

(Irby G.C.)

John Lawrence

(Hoylake G.C.)

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole

Alan Streeter (Park G.C.)

16th Hole

Graham Arther (Irby G.C.)

Two's

Todd Miller (Irby G.C.)

Graham Arthur (Irby G.C.)

Peter Smith (Borwing G.C.)

Derek Sindall (Warren G.C.)

Jorn Jensen (Dudley G.C.)

WEST DERBY G.C.

TEAM CALCUTTA

11th July 2019

Winning Team

88 Points


Peter Smith

(Bowring G.C.)

Gary Males

(St. Helen's G.C.)

Bob Manktelow

(Bootle G.C.)

Alfie Hannaford

(Arrowe Park G.C.)

Runners-Up

87 Points


Peter McIntyre

(Bowring G.C.)

John Brayley

(West Hoyle G.C.)

Ian Burns

(Allerton Park G.C.)

Peter Mackie

(Warren G.C.)

3rd Place

85 Points


Tony Phillips

(Ellesmere Port G.C.)

Colin Grayson

(St. Helen's G.C.)

Ray Lawrence

(West Hoyle) G.C.)

Phil Mobbs

(Hoylake G.C.)

Nearest the Pins

12th Hole

Phil Mobbs (Hoylake G.C.)

14th Hole

Sid Badrock (Bowring G.C.)

Two's

9th Hole

12th Hole

John Brayley (West Hoyle G.C)

Phil Mobbs (Hoylake G.C.)

Sid Badrock (Bowring G.C.)

CHILDWALL G.C.

MAIN GOLF DAY

30th May 2019

THE ROSEBOWL

Winner

Mark Moss

St. Michael's G.C.

39 pts (Back 9)

Runner-Up

John Robinson

Allerton Park G.C.

39 pts

3rd Place

John McNeill

Arrowe Park G.C.

38 pts

4th Place

Terry Keevil

St. Michael's G.C.

37 pts

5th Place

Paul Wheeler

Bowring G.C.

36 pts

6th Place

Phil Mobbs

Hoylake G.C.

34 pts (Back 9)

7th Place

Dereck Ryan

Sherdley Park G.C.

34 pts (Back 9)

8th Place

John Williamson

Kirkby G.C.

34 pts

9th Place

Harold Anderson

Bowring G.C.

33 pts (Back 9)

10th Place

Paul Keating

Bowring G.C.

33 pts

HAROLD ELLIS TROPHY

VETS (65 and over)

Front Nine Holes

Winner

Bev Rimmer

Park G.C.

20 pts (card playoff)

HAROLD ELLIS TROPHY

CLUB TEAM PRIZE

Winners

Bowring G.C.

135 pts

Nearest the Pins

3rd Hole

Ray Lawrence

West Hoyle G.C.

5' 3"

6th Hole

Gary Males

St. Helen's G.C.

8' 6"

13th Hole

Dave Evans

Allerton Park G.C

8' 9"

16th Hole

John Robinson

Allerton Park G.C.

8"

Two's

6th Hole

16th Hole

Peter Williams (Dudley G.C)

Mike Doyle (Park G.C.)

John Williamson (Kirkby G.C.)

Jim Brolley (Park G.C.)

John Robinson

(Allerton Park G.C.)